WE TAKE YOUR PRIVACY VERY SERIOUSLY.

Any personal information we process will be collected and held secure, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

WHY DO WE NEED YOUR DATA?

We (Present Day Thinking) collect personal information from you to allow us to effectively deliver our services. We need your contact details to fulfil our services and contact you regarding any queries, requests or complaints you may have. We may also use your contact details, to provide you with information we think you may find interesting on services, events, offers, competitions and news in general about Present Day Thinking.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW DO WE OBTAIN IT?

The information we collect from you is only what we need to fulfil our service and keep you informed, as explained above. This may include details such as your name, email address, phone number, billing address and company details. We collect information about you when you register an account with us, browse our website and place an order for services. We also collect information when you submit a contact form, online reviews or if you take part in any competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies – you can find out more about our cookies further down this page. Other information we collect is only what you provide us through our website or directly.

WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

We use third-party financial providers to process payments for orders on our behalf. Credit or Debit Card information is exchanged directly with these providers at the time of purchase, using secure payment gateways for online transactions. We do not record, nor retain any of this information. We rely on our financial provider partners to keep these details secure and not retain them for any longer than is necessary. We will not share your personal information with anyone else, unless legally required to or we have your permission to do so. We will never make your information available to any other persons or businesses for marketing purposes.

YOUR INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR DATA

Under GDPR some specific individual rights are identified. We aim to honour these in the following ways:

THE RIGHT TO BE INFORMED
The purpose of this Privacy and Security policy is to ensure you are well informed on how and why we process your personal data. It is intended to be clear, transparent and easily understandable. Reviewed regularly with updated versions published from time to time, the latest version of our Policy can always be found here, on this website.

THE RIGHT OF ACCESS
You can ask us for details of which personal information we hold for you at any time. Just get in touch by writing to us requesting a copy of this information and we will supply it to you free of charge. Note, for security reasons, we may ask for confirmation of your identity to ensure your information is not passed to anyone else.

THE RIGHT TO RECTIFICATION
If you find any information we hold needs correcting, just write to us and let us know. We will fix it promptly.

THE RIGHT TO ERASURE
Also referred to as the right to be forgotten, if for any reason you wish us to delete all information we hold for you, again, please write to let us know and we will action it.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

KEEPING YOUR DATA SECURE

We are committed to ensuring your information is secure. Our website operates with secure encrypted transactions, offering the safest way to exchange sensitive information across the internet. Check to make sure your browser is showing the https padlock or Firefox ‘traffic lights’. In order to prevent unauthorised access to or disclosure of your information, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect about you online.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

NEED TO CONTACT US?

If you want to get in touch for any of the above reasons, or for anything else, either send us an e-mail to hello@pdt-uk.com or write to us at 30 Charwood Road, Wokingham, RG40 1RY.

If you’d rather speak to someone, just give us a call on 01276 300 276.